Is Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins Vegan?

Description
Labeled as a frozen muffin, these offer prominent cinnamon sugar flavor with a moist, tender crumb and a slightly crisp, crumbly topping; customers commonly note consistent sweetness, ease of reheating, and suitability for quick breakfasts or snacks, while some mention occasional dryness if overcooked and variable muffin size. Portion variability.

Description
Labeled as a frozen muffin, these offer prominent cinnamon sugar flavor with a moist, tender crumb and a slightly crisp, crumbly topping; customers commonly note consistent sweetness, ease of reheating, and suitability for quick breakfasts or snacks, while some mention occasional dryness if overcooked and variable muffin size. Portion variability.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Eggs, Cinnamon Bits (sugar, Rice Flour, Cinnamon, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch), Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt), Sour Cream (grade A Cultured Cream), Brown Sugar, Rice Flour (rice Flour, Rice Bran), Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Baking Powder (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch), Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Enzymes, Baking Soda, Salt, Ground Cinnamon, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors. Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


