Is CAKE SINGLE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • vital wheat gluten polysorbate 60
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour bleached

vital wheat gluten polysorbate 60

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN POLYSORBATE 60, EGG, SOY FLOUR), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL & PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, COLORED WITH TURMERIC, ANNATTO, BEET JUICE, VEGETABLE JUICES & BETA CAROTENE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE CARNAUBA WAX), AND NATURAL BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVORING (MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE).

Check CAKE SINGLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking