Is Cake Strawberry Shortcake Slice Cakerie Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Whipping Cream (cream,Milk,Cellulose Gel,Carrageenan,Cellulose Gum),Sweetened Strawberries (strawberries,Sugar),Sugar,Contains 2% Or Less: Modified Tapioca Starch,Alginate Blend (sodium Alginate,Sugar,Sodium Hexametaphosphate,Calcium Hydrogen Phosphate),Alginate Blend (tetrasodium Diphosphate,Sodium Alginate),Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Sodium Bicarbonate,Corn Starch,Monocalcium Phosphate,Calcium Sulfate),Beet Root,Beetroot (e162),Canolaoil,Carrageenan,Cellulose Gum,Cellulosegel,Cocoa Butter,Concentrated Lemon Juice,Confectioners Sugar (sugar,Corn Starch),Emulsifier Soy Lecithin E322,Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin,Emulsifier:soy Lecithin,Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour,Niacin,Iron,Thiamine,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Heavy Cream,Lactose,Liquid Whole Eggs,Modified Corn Starch,Mono And Diglycerides,Natural Flavors,Natural Vanilla Flavor,Naturalandartificial Flavors,Nonfat Drymilk,Polysorbate 80,Salt,Skimmilk,Water,Whey Powder,Whole Milk Powder,Xanthan Gum##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Peanuts,Sesame And Treenuts.

Check Cake Strawberry Shortcake Slice Cakerie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cake Strawberry Shortcake Slice Cakerie is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking