Is cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavour
  • butter
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • whey powder

butter flavour

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
milk
salted butter

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, pasteurised egg, raspberry jam (4,5%) (sugar, raspberry purée, glucose syrup, acidity regulators: trisodium citrate, citric acid, malic acid, colour, anthocyanin, gelling agent: pectins, preservative: potassium sorbate, flavouring), palm oil, humectant: glycerol, raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, calcium phosphates, potassium carbonates, emulsifiers: polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyoxyethylene sorbitan monostearate, starch sodium octenyl succinate, dextrose, salted butter (butter (milk), salt), modified maize starch, preservative: potassium sorbate, stabiliser: xanthan gum, acidity regulator: citric acid, cornflour, salt, whey powder (milk), flavour, soya flour, alpha-tocopherol, butter flavour (milk), colour: carotenes, allergy advice for allergens see ingredients in bold maxalso contain put

Check cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast