Is cake Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya flour
soya flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, pasteurised egg, raspberry jam (4,5%) (sugar, raspberry purée, glucose syrup, acidity regulators: trisodium citrate, citric acid, malic acid, colour, anthocyanin, gelling agent: pectins, preservative: potassium sorbate, flavouring), palm oil, humectant: glycerol, raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, calcium phosphates, potassium carbonates, emulsifiers: polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyoxyethylene sorbitan monostearate, starch sodium octenyl succinate, dextrose, salted butter (butter (milk), salt), modified maize starch, preservative: potassium sorbate, stabiliser: xanthan gum, acidity regulator: citric acid, cornflour, salt, whey powder (milk), flavour, soya flour, alpha-tocopherol, butter flavour (milk), colour: carotenes, allergy advice for allergens see ingredients in bold maxalso contain put
Check cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


