Is Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • calcium carbonate

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), white chocolate (9%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, dried skimmed milk emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), rapeseed oil, butter (milk), egg glucose-fructose syrup, raspberry purée, invert sugar syrup, whipping cream (milk), glucose syrup, maize starch, humectant (glycerol), raising agents (diphosphates, potassium carbonate, sodium carbonates), wheat starch, preservative (potassium sorbate), emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, soya lecithins), cocoa butter, freeze dried raspberries, gelling agent (pectins), acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrates), dried skimmed milk, dried whole milk, wheat flour, cocoa mass, flavouring, malted wheat flour, glazing agent (acacia gum), acid (citric acid), dried egg white, salt.

Check Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast