Is CAKE'S BY SUE, HALF CAKE, COCONUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • butter
  • whole milk

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-DAIRY VANILLA FROSTING, YELLOW CAKE MIX, EGG, WHOLE MILK, EVAPORATED MILK, BUTTER, DRY COCONUT, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY, WHEAT.

Check CAKE'S BY SUE, HALF CAKE, COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast