Is CALA-Q PLUS - 60 SOFTGELS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • encapsulated in gelatin
  • bovine
  • vitamin b12

encapsulated in gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calamari Oil, Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Epa (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), L-carnitine (Fumarate), Coenzyme Q10 (Ubiquinone), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxal-5-phosphate), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Folate (Folic Acid), Encapsulated In Gelatin (Bovine), Glycerine, Caramel Colour, Non- Gmo Sunflower Lecithin, Beeswax And Purified Water

Check CALA-Q PLUS - 60 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CALA-Q PLUS - 60 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go