Is No.1 Calabrian Chilli, Red Pepper & Almond Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • pecorino romano pdo cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red pepper (42%) (red pepper, antioxidant (sulphur dioxide)), roasted red peppers (18%), extra virgin olive oil (16%), Pecorino Romano PDO cheese (sheep's milk), almonds (6%), basil, garlic, red pepper flakes, salt, sugar, acidity regulator (lactic acid), chilli pepper (0.2%)

Check No.1 Calabrian Chilli, Red Pepper & Almond Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwich