Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Artisan Sea Salt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp bites deliver a satisfying crunch and subtle savory seasoning, making them suitable for everyday casual snacking, lunchbox additions, or party bowls. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture and convenient packaging, praising crunch while some describe the flavor as mild; others consider it a lighter alternative to traditional potato chips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GREEN PEAS, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC CANOLA, ORGANIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC RICE, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS).

Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Artisan Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go