Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- calcium
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fat, Sodium, Dietary Fiber, Protein, Calcium, iron, potassium, GREEN PEAS, CANOLA OIL, RICE, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS).
Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheetos Baked Cheese Flavored Snacks Crunchy Cheese Flavored 7.625 Oz
Town House Original Oven Baked Crackers, Party Snacks, 13.8 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


