Is Harvest Snaps Pea Original Salted | 230g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Light, airy crisps deliver a pronounced crunch and mild savory flavor, often described by reviewers as subtle and not overpowering. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a snack, used for dipping, or paired with sandwiches; reviewers note consistent texture, portable packaging, and generally favorable taste for casual, everyday snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Peas (70%), Rice Bran Oil (Antioxidant (304)), Pea Fibre, Original Salted Seasoning (4.5%) (Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Flavour Enhancer (635), Anti-Caking Agent (551), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Stabiliser (170).

Check Harvest Snaps Pea Original Salted | 230g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Harvest Snaps Pea Original Salted | 230g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go