Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Pea Crisps Sour Cream & Chives Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Peas (68%), Rice Bran Oil (antioxidant (304)), Pea Fibre, Seasoning (6%) [sugar, Whey Powder (milk), Salt, Onion Powder, Flavours (soy), Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Milk Powder, Yeast Extract, Herbs, Anti-caking Agent (551), Stabiliser (170)]. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Pea Crisps Sour Cream & Chives Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSour
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go