Is Califia Farms Matcha Latté Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
- calcium carbonate
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almond Beverage (water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Matcha Green Tea, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Guar Gum, Gellan Gum, Potassium Citrate, Stevia Leaf Extract. Contains Almonds
Check Califia Farms Matcha Latté against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Califia Farms Matcha Latté in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


