Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Califia Farms Pumpkin Spiuce Oat Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Oat Beverage (water, gluten-free oats), Sugars (cane sugar, pumpkin puree), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Dipotassium Phosphate, Cinnamon, Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Ginger, Sea Salt, Nutmeg, Gellan Gum.

Check Califia Farms Pumpkin Spiuce Oat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Califia Farms Pumpkin Spiuce Oat | Spoonful