Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Califia Farms Vanilla Coconut Cream & Almondmilk Half N' Half Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Califia Farms Vanilla Coconut Cream Almondmilk Half n Half, also known as Better Half, is a guilt-free alternative to traditional half and half. It is dairy-free and plant-based, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions or preferences. With zero grams of sugar and zero carbs, it is also a great option for those following a keto diet. Each serving contains only 15 calories, making it a low-calorie choice. Better Half is made with better-for-you ingredients, ensuring that you are consuming a high-quality product. While no specific information about customer feedback is provided, this breakfast gamechanger is likely appreciated by those seeking a healthier alternative to regular half and half.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (Water, Almonds), Coconut Cream, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Potassium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum.

Check Califia Farms Vanilla Coconut Cream & Almondmilk Half N' Half against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Califia Farms Vanilla Coconut Cream & Almondmilk Half N' Half is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsThrive MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Coffee
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Califia Farms Vanilla Coconut Cream & Almondmilk Half N' Half | Spoonful