Is Cali'flour Foods Uncured Chicken Pepperoni Pizza Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • enzymes

organic chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CRUST [CAULIFLOWER, LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES), EGG WHITES], TOPPINGS [LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PIZZA SAUCE (CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, BASIL, AND SPICE), ORGANIC UNCURED CHICKEN PEPPERONI - NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THE NATURALLY OCCURRING NITRATES IN SEA SALT AND CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (ORGANIC CHICKEN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE)].

Check Cali'flour Foods Uncured Chicken Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking