Is Californa Pizza Kitchen Citrus Poppyseed Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus-forward dressing with a smooth yet lightly textured consistency, commonly used to dress green salads, fruit salads, slaws, or as a dip and finishing drizzle for grilled proteins. Reviewers commonly praise its vibrant flavor and versatility, while some find it overly sweet; comments also mention packaging size and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean Oil), Sugar, Orange Juice Concentrate, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Poppy Seeds, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum, Spice, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Quality). Contains: Milk.

Check Californa Pizza Kitchen Citrus Poppyseed Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusTangySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping