Is Californa Pizza Kitchen Citrus Poppyseed Dressing Gluten Free?

Description
Bright citrus-forward dressing with a smooth yet lightly textured consistency, commonly used to dress green salads, fruit salads, slaws, or as a dip and finishing drizzle for grilled proteins. Reviewers commonly praise its vibrant flavor and versatility, while some find it overly sweet; comments also mention packaging size and value.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Bright citrus-forward dressing with a smooth yet lightly textured consistency, commonly used to dress green salads, fruit salads, slaws, or as a dip and finishing drizzle for grilled proteins. Reviewers commonly praise its vibrant flavor and versatility, while some find it overly sweet; comments also mention packaging size and value.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean Oil), Sugar, Orange Juice Concentrate, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Poppy Seeds, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum, Spice, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Quality). Contains: Milk.
Check Californa Pizza Kitchen Citrus Poppyseed Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Californa Pizza Kitchen Citrus Poppyseed Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


