Is Californa Pizza Kitchen Citrus Poppyseed Dressing Vegan?

Description
Bright citrus-forward dressing with a smooth yet lightly textured consistency, commonly used to dress green salads, fruit salads, slaws, or as a dip and finishing drizzle for grilled proteins. Reviewers commonly praise its vibrant flavor and versatility, while some find it overly sweet; comments also mention packaging size and value.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- of skim milk powder
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright citrus-forward dressing with a smooth yet lightly textured consistency, commonly used to dress green salads, fruit salads, slaws, or as a dip and finishing drizzle for grilled proteins. Reviewers commonly praise its vibrant flavor and versatility, while some find it overly sweet; comments also mention packaging size and value.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean Oil), Sugar, Orange Juice Concentrate, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Poppy Seeds, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum, Spice, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Quality). Contains: Milk.
Check Californa Pizza Kitchen Citrus Poppyseed Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Californa Pizza Kitchen Citrus Poppyseed Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


