Is Californa Pizza Kitchen Citrus Poppyseed Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Bright citrus-forward dressing with a smooth yet lightly textured consistency, commonly used to dress green salads, fruit salads, slaws, or as a dip and finishing drizzle for grilled proteins. Reviewers commonly praise its vibrant flavor and versatility, while some find it overly sweet; comments also mention packaging size and value.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright citrus-forward dressing with a smooth yet lightly textured consistency, commonly used to dress green salads, fruit salads, slaws, or as a dip and finishing drizzle for grilled proteins. Reviewers commonly praise its vibrant flavor and versatility, while some find it overly sweet; comments also mention packaging size and value.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean Oil), Sugar, Orange Juice Concentrate, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Poppy Seeds, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum, Spice, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Quality). Contains: Milk.
Check Californa Pizza Kitchen Citrus Poppyseed Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Californa Pizza Kitchen Citrus Poppyseed Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


