Is CALIFORNIA BLEND Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), BUTTER OIL, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, CREAM, GELATIN, LACTIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, PAPRIKA (COLOR), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, STARTER DISTILLATE, SUGAR, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check CALIFORNIA BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep