Is CALIFORNIA CHAMPAGNE CAESAR SALAD KIT, CALIFORNIA CHAMPAGNE CAESAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, CALIFORNIA CHAMPAGNE CAESAR VINAIGRETTE (CANOLA AND OLIVE OIL BLEND [CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL], CALIFORNIA CITRUS CHAMPAGNE VINEGAR [WATER, CHAMPAGNE VINEGAR, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR], ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES, SALT, OLIVE OIL, ACETIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, LEMON JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC, SEA SALT, MUSTARD BRAN), MULTIGRAIN CROUTONS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUNFLOWER OIL, WHOLE GRAIN FLOUR BLEND [AMARANTH, QUINOA, MILLET, SORGHUM, TEFF], WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check CALIFORNIA CHAMPAGNE CAESAR SALAD KIT, CALIFORNIA CHAMPAGNE CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchOn The Go