Is California Delicious Fruit Abounds Gift Basket Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • salami
  • well as cheese

salami

Dietitian note

Salami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crisp Apples, Juicy Pears And Tangy Oranges, Well As Cheese, Crackers, Dried Fruit, Roasted Salted Almonds And Salami

Check California Delicious Fruit Abounds Gift Basket against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

California Delicious Fruit Abounds Gift Basket is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Whole, Cracker, Slice

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go