Is California Garden Fava Beans Palestinian Recipe Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Premium Fava Beans and Chick Peas, Water, Olive OIl, Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Cumin, Garlic, Chili, Calcium Disodium EDTA (E385) and Sodium Sulfite (E221) For Color Retention.
Check California Garden Fava Beans Palestinian Recipe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Garden Fava Beans Palestinian Recipe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BUSH'S Seasoned Recipe Black Beans, 15 oz Canned Beans
STEAKHOUSE RECIPE AN AUTHENTIC BLEND OF BEANS AND BROWN SUGAR SIMMERED IN A ROBUST STEAK SAUCE, STEAKHOUSE RECIPE
ROSARITA Restaurant Style Smooth Recipe Refried Beans, 16 OZ
NEW ORLEANS RECIPE AUTHENTIC RED BEANS & RICE, NEW ORLEANS RECIPE
California Garden Veggie Burger
About this product
Vegetable · Can


