Is BUSH'S Seasoned Recipe Black Beans, 15 oz Canned Beans Vegan?

Description
Bush's Seasoned Recipe Black Beans 15 oz canned beans are loved by many for their flavorful taste and high protein content. These black beans have a firm texture, making them perfect for soups that require beans that can withstand high temperatures and liquids. They come already flavored with onion powder, garlic powder, and a special blend of spices, which enhances their flavor even more. With 7g of protein and 5g of fiber, these beans are a nutritious addition to any meal. Each 1/2 cup serving contains 110 calories and is gluten-free. Overall, Bush's Seasoned Recipe Black Beans are known for their delicious taste and are highly recommended for soups or as a protein-rich ingredient in various dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bush's Seasoned Recipe Black Beans 15 oz canned beans are loved by many for their flavorful taste and high protein content. These black beans have a firm texture, making them perfect for soups that require beans that can withstand high temperatures and liquids. They come already flavored with onion powder, garlic powder, and a special blend of spices, which enhances their flavor even more. With 7g of protein and 5g of fiber, these beans are a nutritious addition to any meal. Each 1/2 cup serving contains 110 calories and is gluten-free. Overall, Bush's Seasoned Recipe Black Beans are known for their delicious taste and are highly recommended for soups or as a protein-rich ingredient in various dishes.
Ingredients
Prepared Black Beans, Water, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Prepared Black Beans, Natural Flavor
Check BUSH'S Seasoned Recipe Black Beans, 15 oz Canned Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUSH'S Seasoned Recipe Black Beans, 15 oz Canned Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BUSH'S Seasoned Recipe Black Beans, 15 oz Canned Beans is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


