Is ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL Vegan?

Description
Original seasoned with bacon brown sugar baked beans are slow cooked with special bacon, fine brown sugar, and spices. They are naturally low fat, gluten-free, and contain only 270 calories per cup. These beans provide plant-based protein and fiber, making them a healthy choice. People enjoy the taste of these beans and find them to be a great side dish for sandwiches. They are also convenient for a quick meal or snack.
Why it's not vegan
- cured bacon
- cured bacon, salt, mustard
- natural flavor
cured bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Original seasoned with bacon brown sugar baked beans are slow cooked with special bacon, fine brown sugar, and spices. They are naturally low fat, gluten-free, and contain only 270 calories per cup. These beans provide plant-based protein and fiber, making them a healthy choice. People enjoy the taste of these beans and find them to be a great side dish for sandwiches. They are also convenient for a quick meal or snack.
Ingredients
Prepared Navy Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cured Bacon, Salt, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Paprika, Turmeric), Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Spice, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor
Check ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Gluten free baby
Yum. No gluten reaction. Gluten free claim, good to go
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


