Is California Girl Salted Smoked Oysters in Cottonseed Oil, 3 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked oysters
smoked oysters
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smoked Oysters, Cottonseed Oil, Water, Salt
Check California Girl Salted Smoked Oysters in Cottonseed Oil, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Girl Salted Smoked Oysters in Cottonseed Oil, 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
CALIFORNIA ROASTED GARLIC OLIVE OIL, ROASTED GARLIC
Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Sauteed Garlic - 8.5 Fl. Oz.
California Olive Ranch Garlic Infused Extra Virgin Olive Oil
California Olive Ranch Everyday Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Destination Series) 16.9 FL OZ
Where to buy
California Girl Salted Smoked Oysters in Cottonseed Oil, 3 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


