Is California Gold Nutrition Freeze-Dried Strawberry, Ready to Eat Whole Freeze-Dried Slices, 1 oz (28 g) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Main Strawberries, Product Of Poland, Spain, Turkey, Morocco, Thailand, Germany, Peru, Argentina, Chile, Mexico, Serbia, Usa, Tunisia, Egypt, Other Nothing! This Product Is Not Manufactured With Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustacean Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Soy Or Gluten, Produced In A Third-party, Audited And Registered Cgmp Compliant Facility That May Process Other Products That Contain These Allergens Or

Check California Gold Nutrition Freeze-Dried Strawberry, Ready to Eat Whole Freeze-Dried Slices, 1 oz (28 g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

California Gold Nutrition Freeze-Dried Strawberry, Ready to Eat Whole Freeze-Dried Slices, 1 oz (28 g) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Fruit · Slice, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastToppingOn The Go