Is California Gold Nutrition HydrationUP, Electrolyte Drink Mix, Tropical Fruit, 20 Packets, 0.17 oz (4.8 g) Each Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural flavor
  • D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • calcium lactate

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Organic Natural Flavor, Sodium Gluconate, Sea Salt, Organic Beet Juice (For Color), Trimagnesium Citrate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Potassium Chloride, Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Tripotassium Citrate, Gum Blend (Guar Gum, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum), Stevia Extract, Potassium Phosphate, Beta Carotene (For Color), This Product Is Not Manufactured With Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustacean Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Soy Or Gluten, Produced In A Third-party, Audited And Registered Cgmp Compliant Facility That May Process Other Products That Contain These Allergens Or

Check California Gold Nutrition HydrationUP, Electrolyte Drink Mix, Tropical Fruit, 20 Packets, 0.17 oz (4.8 g) Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

California Gold Nutrition HydrationUP, Electrolyte Drink Mix, Tropical Fruit, 20 Packets, 0.17 oz (4.8 g) Each is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go