Is California Gold Nutrition Superfoods, Collagen Coconut Creamer, Unsweetened, 12 Packets 0.85 oz (24 g) Each Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine
  • hydrolyzed collagen peptides

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Main Organic Coconut Milk Powder, Hydrolyzed Collagen Peptides (Bovine), Bamboo Extract, Organic Acacia Fiberother None!contains: Coconutthis Product Is Not Manufactured With Milk, Eggs, Crustacean Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Soy Or Gluten, Produced In A Third-party, Audited And Registered Cgmp Compliant Facility That May Process Other Products That Contain These Allergens Or

Check California Gold Nutrition Superfoods, Collagen Coconut Creamer, Unsweetened, 12 Packets 0.85 oz (24 g) Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

California Gold Nutrition Superfoods, Collagen Coconut Creamer, Unsweetened, 12 Packets 0.85 oz (24 g) Each is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking