Is California Olive Ranch Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Glossy, well-emulsified balsamic vinaigrette offering a tang-forward, subtly sweet flavor and smooth, pourable texture commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, and finish roasted vegetables. Reviewers cite consistent taste and convenient pourability, noting versatility across dishes while some mention a pronounced acidity compared with milder dressings in everyday cooking situations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Balsamic Vinegar (wine Vinegar, Cooked Grape Must), Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Thyme, Rosemary. Contains: Sulfites.

Check California Olive Ranch Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangyVinegary
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing
Vegan? California Olive Ranch Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing | Spoonful