Is California Olive Ranch Dressing Carrot Miso Vinaigrette Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari
  • white miso

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Cane Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Sesame Oil, White Miso (Filtered Water, Soybeans, Rice, Sea Salt), Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Carrot, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder.

Check California Olive Ranch Dressing Carrot Miso Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep