Is California Pizza Kitchen Bbq Chicken Recipe Crispy Thin Crust Made with Cauliflower Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture mozzarela cheese
  • smoked gouda cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen pizza delivers smoky-sweet, tangy flavor and savory notes, paired with a crisp thin crust and tender topping texture. Commonly served for quick weeknight meals, office lunches, or casual gatherings. Reviewers often praise crust crispness and bold flavor while noting occasional uneven topping distribution and variable reheating results and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauiflower Crust (Cauliflower,Low Moisture Mozzarela Cheese ( Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Egg Whites, Modified Rice Starch, Contains less than 2% of the following: Cane Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Garlic Powder, spices, Xanthan Gum). Toppings: Cooked Grilled Bbq Seasoned White Meat Chicken(White Meat Chicken, Water, Sugar, 2% Less of salt, Paprika, Natural Flavours, Yeast Extract, Rice Concentrate, Potato Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Smoked Gouda Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Onions, Cilantro, Sauce: Barbecue Sauce (Water,Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Mustard Bran, Spices, Ground Chili Pepper). Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check California Pizza Kitchen Bbq Chicken Recipe Crispy Thin Crust Made with Cauliflower against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSide Dish