Is California Pizza Kitchen Caesar Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • of parmesan cheese
  • less than 2% of parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • +1 more

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, rich texture that coats greens evenly. Reviewers commonly note bold, savory flavor and thick consistency, using it for salads, dips, sandwiches and drizzling over grilled vegetables or pizza. Frequent comments highlight reliable flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional remarks about intensity and saltiness levels reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, DRIED GARLIC, LESS THAN 2% OF PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES, SALT, WATER), SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ANCHOVY, ONION, GARLIC, CLOVE, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHILE PEPPER EXTRACT), SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND JALSIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY). CONTAINS: Egg, Anchovy, Milk.

Check California Pizza Kitchen Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping