Is California Pizza Kitchen Italian Dressing Vegan?

Description
A zesty, herb-forward dressing with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Shoppers report bright, tangy flavor and use it mainly on salads, as a marinade, or a dip for vegetables and pizza crust. Common review themes note consistent taste, convenient bottle pouring, and occasional comments about salt level.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A zesty, herb-forward dressing with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Shoppers report bright, tangy flavor and use it mainly on salads, as a marinade, or a dip for vegetables and pizza crust. Common review themes note consistent taste, convenient bottle pouring, and occasional comments about salt level.
Ingredients
Water, vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil), orange juice concentrate, distilled vinegar, lemon juice concentrate, less than 2% of dried lemon peel, spices, salt, sugar, dried garlic, xanthan gum, dried onion, propylene glycol alginate, natural flavor, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, and calcium disodium EDTA (to protect quality).
Check California Pizza Kitchen Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Pizza Kitchen Italian Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


