Is California Pizza Kitchen Ranch Dressing, Ranch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid spices
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, SKIM MILK POWDER, SALT, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY).
Check California Pizza Kitchen Ranch Dressing, Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Pizza Kitchen Ranch Dressing, Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


