Is California Roll (Crab Salad) Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE (MILLED RICE, WATER, SUSHI VINEGAR [SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT]), CRAB SALAD (IMITATION CRABMEAT [ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITES, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS {CRAB EXTRACT}, SOY FLOUR, COLOR ADDED {LYCOPENE}]), MAYONNAISE [EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WHOLE EGGS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLKS, SALT, WHITE MUSTARD {DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT}, AND LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], AVOCADO, CUCUMBER, PICKLED GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR), WASABI (HORSERADISH, MUSTARD, SPIRULINA, [MAY CONTAIN: CORNSTARCH, WASABI LEAVES, TUMERIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN C]), SESAME SEEDS (BLACK SESAME SEEDS, WHITE SESAME SEEDS), SEAWEED.

Check California Roll (Crab Salad) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.