Is California Roll Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • natural crab flavors

L-cysteine hydrochloride

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

seasoned white rice, water, rice, sushi seasoning, rice vinegar, salt, brown sugar, trehalose, canola oil, imitation crab, water, sugar, tapioca starch, potato starch, egg whites, sea salt, sorbitol, rice wine, yeast extract, canola oil, natural crab flavors, citric acid, egg yolks, paprika oleoresin, lycopene color, mayonnaise, sunflower oil, water, distilled vinegar, salt, sugar, lemon juice, citric acid, organic soy sauce, water, organic soybeans, salt, organic wheat, alcohol, sugar, acetic acid, citric acid, rapeseed oil, mustard powder, horseradish powder, mustard powder, rapeseed oil, turmeric color, spirulina extract, egg, roasted black sesame seeds, ascorbic acid, dried nori seaweed, calcium chloride, l-cysteine hydrochloride

Check California Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking