Is California roll Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUSHI INGREDIENTS: WATER, COOKED SURIMI (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, WHEAT STARCH, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SORBITOL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, CARMINE, COLOR ADDED), RICE, AVOCADO, SUGAR, PEAS, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLK, SALT, SEAWEED, MUSTARD FLOUR, SESAME SEED, CALCIUM DISOCIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR). PACKETS: WASABI (SEE PACKET), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT).

Check California roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch