Is California Roll Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • food starch-modified

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Surimi (Alaska Pollock [Theragra chalcogramma], water, sugar, egg whites, wheat starch, corn starch, contains 2% or less of the following: soybean oil, sorbitol, food starch-modified, mirin wine (sake, sugar, salt, water, yeast extract), salt, potassium chloride, artificial crab flavor, carrageenan, sodium tripolyphosphate, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, citric acid, paprika oleoresin, carmine, color added), Rice, Avocado, Soybean or Canola Oil, Vinegar, Peas, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Seaweed, Food Starch-Modified, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to protect flavor)

Check California Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go