Is CALIFORNIA SOURDOUGH SEEDED RYE SQUARE BREAD, CALIFORNIA SOURDOUGH Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, RYE FLOUR, WHOLE CARAWAY SEEDS, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL), CRACKED RYE, YEAST, GROUND CARAWAY SEEDS, SPICES, SUGAR, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check CALIFORNIA SOURDOUGH SEEDED RYE SQUARE BREAD, CALIFORNIA SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CALIFORNIA SOURDOUGH SEEDED RYE SQUARE BREAD, CALIFORNIA SOURDOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz.
About this product
Bread · Loaf


