Is California Sun Dry Sun Dried Tomatoes, Smoked, Julienne Cut Soy Free?

Description
Smoked, julienne-cut sun‑dried tomato strips deliver concentrated tomato flavor with a pronounced smoky note and chewy-tender texture. Commonly used to add depth to salads, pastas, pizzas, sandwiches, sauces, and antipasti, reviewers note convenient pre-cut strips, versatile applications, consistent smokiness, and occasional variability in piece size and moisture, packaging consistency noted.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoked, julienne-cut sun‑dried tomato strips deliver concentrated tomato flavor with a pronounced smoky note and chewy-tender texture. Commonly used to add depth to salads, pastas, pizzas, sandwiches, sauces, and antipasti, reviewers note convenient pre-cut strips, versatile applications, consistent smokiness, and occasional variability in piece size and moisture, packaging consistency noted.
Ingredients
Sun-dried Tomatoes Prepared With Sulfur Dioxide To Retain Color, 100% Sun-dried Tomatoes Prepared With Sulfur Dioxide To Retain Color
Check California Sun Dry Sun Dried Tomatoes, Smoked, Julienne Cut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Sun Dry Sun Dried Tomatoes, Smoked, Julienne Cut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Sun Maid Natural California Snack Raisins 6PK 1oz Boxes
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Where to buy
California Sun Dry Sun Dried Tomatoes, Smoked, Julienne Cut is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Strip, Dried


