Is California Sun Dry Tomatoes Pesto - 8.5 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pastuerized milk
- parmesan cheese
pastuerized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Basil Puree (Water and Basil), Sun-Dried Tomatoes (Preserved with Sulfiting Agents), Canola Oil, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Pastuerized Milk, Culture, Rennet, Enzyme, Salt, Less than 2% Powdered Cellulose to Prevent Caking), Sugar, Almonds, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Phosphoric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum.
Check California Sun Dry Tomatoes Pesto - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Sun Dry Tomatoes Pesto - 8.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Sun Maid Natural California Snack Raisins 6PK 1oz Boxes
Raisins 12 oz - Carton containing 12 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins within a resealable bag.
Sun-Maid® California Sun-Dried Raisins 20oz Resealable Canister
Raisins 10 oz - Resealable zipper, stand-up bag containing 10 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins.
Where to buy
California Sun Dry Tomatoes Pesto - 8.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


