Is CALIFORNIA SUNGOLD PISTACHIOS, JUMBO CHOCOLATE RAISINS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin - an emulsifier
soy lecithin - an emulsifier
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), RAISINS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, AND CONFECTIONERS GLAZE
Check CALIFORNIA SUNGOLD PISTACHIOS, JUMBO CHOCOLATE RAISINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CALIFORNIA SUNGOLD PISTACHIOS, JUMBO CHOCOLATE RAISINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Sun Maid Natural California Snack Raisins 6PK 1oz Boxes
Raisins 12 oz - Carton containing 12 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins within a resealable bag.
Sun-Maid® California Sun-Dried Raisins 20oz Resealable Canister
Raisins 10 oz - Resealable zipper, stand-up bag containing 10 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins.
Kirkland Signature Milk Chocolate Raisins
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


