Is California Veggie Burger Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bulgur wheat
  • contains wheat, tree nuts
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • oats

bulgur wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mushrooms, Bulgur Wheat, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Oats, Walnuts, Wheat Gluten, Potatoes, Sea Salt, Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Contains Wheat And Tree Nuts (Walnuts), Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Also Processes Foods Containing Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds (Including Sunflower Seeds), Amy's Kitchen Does Not Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish Or Eggs, Organic

Check California Veggie Burger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

California Veggie Burger is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsMetro

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep