Is Calippo Mini Strawberry Ice Lollies 5 x 80ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, strawberry juice from concentrate (15%), glucose syrup, sugar, fructose, soluble corn fibre, acidity regulator (citric acid), black carrot concentrate, safflower concentrate, stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, tara gum), flavouring. May contain: MILK. Gluten free

Check Calippo Mini Strawberry Ice Lollies 5 x 80ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go