Is Callowfit Mayo Style Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavouring

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Starch, Thickeners: Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum; Starch, Vinegar, Inulin, Maltodextrin, Salt, Herbs, Spices (contains Mustard), Flavouring, Natural Flavouring, Citrus Fibers, Potato Protein, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Colour: Carotenes; Sweetener: Sucralose; Potassium Chloride Contains Mustard.

Check Callowfit Mayo Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping