This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Calm Chamomile Tea for a comforting herbal infusion of chamomile, rose petals and soothing herbs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chamomile Flowers, Hibiscus Flowers, Spearmint Leaves, Rose Petals, Lemongrass, Blackberry Leaves, Colour (Turmeric, Riboflavin), Peppermint Leaves, Sarsaparilla Root, Lemon Balm Leaf, Licorice Root, Natural Flavour

Check Calm Chamomile Tea for a comforting herbal infusion of chamomile, rose petals and soothing herbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Calm Chamomile Tea for a comforting herbal infusion of chamomile, rose petals and soothing herbs is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Tea · Pouch

Flavor
FloralHerbaceousMintyCitrus
Texture
LightSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Calm Chamomile Tea for a comforting herbal infusion of chamomile, rose petals and soothing herbs | Spoonful