Is CALMAG LIQUID (MINT) - 1000ML Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural mint flavour
  • magnesium hydroxide
  • glycerin
  • +5 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Magnesium (Magnesium Hydroxide), Purified Water, Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Rebaudioside A (Stevia), Natural Mint Flavour

Check CALMAG LIQUID (MINT) - 1000ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CALMAG LIQUID (MINT) - 1000ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Minty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go